Privacy Policy

Brewers Choice is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes the Brewers Choice Privacy Policy. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. .
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Brewers Choice.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Brewers Choice.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, about specials on products or services you have shown interest in or we think you may be interested in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any email communication from Brewers Choice which you would not like to receive, you are able to unsubscribe and you will automatically be removed from the mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Brewers Choice holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Brewers Choice will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Brewers Choice cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.brewerschoice.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on contact@brewerschoice.com.au

Brewers Choice Permission Policy and Privacy Statement

Current as of 1st June 2011 and until next revised. Please check back regularly for any amendments. Brewers Choice is a national online shopping cart, website provider and licensed supplier of gCast, a marketing software platform. Brewers Choice powers an online shopping program and a permission-based marketing system. The transmission of unsolicited commercial email is expressly forbidden through the Brewers Choice system. Brewers Choice respects and protects the privacy rights of individuals and intellectual property of the companies it provides services for.

How do we protect you?

Brewers Choice abides by Australian privacy laws and expressly forbids the misuse or abuse of any information supplied by clients. All information supplied by our customers is stored in secure password protected areas and only accessed by responsible persons within our organisation. Our system allows our Brewers Choice partners to collect identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by their customers for the purpose of communicating useful and relevant information to them. Brewers Choice employs generally accepted standards of technology and operational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your clients’ personal information, as supplied by you, and therefore in use by our system to communicate to them.

How can you stop us from sending emails?

Each email sent through the system contains an easy, automated way for customers to cease receiving email from that sender. The system automatically blocks emails from being sent to customers who ‘opt out’.

Australian Privacy Laws

The Privacy Act 1988 gives all individuals the right to make a complaint if you think “personal information, including health information about you, has been mishandled by a Commonwealth or ACT government agency or a private sector organization”.

Generally, the Privacy Commissioner will recommend that if an individual believes that their privacy rights have been infringed, they need to try to work out the problem with the organisation or agency they are concerned about, before submitting a complaint.

Brewers Choice reserves the right to modify or amend our Permission Policy and Privacy Statement at any time. To ensure you always have our most recent version the effective date will always be clearly displayed at the beginning of this policy and statement.

Regards,

Brewers Choice Customer Support Team
contact@brewerschoice.com.au